Dog ate chocolate?

ask a vet

High liver enzymes.

Species: Dog
Breed: Lhasa Apso
Age: 5-8 years
He has had major allergy problems since April 2010. He is seeing both holistic and western vets and getting acupuncture treatments, herbal meds & home cooked diet (chicken/green beans/squash/sweet potatoes/white potatoes) since last Sept. 2010. Holistic vet said he had cold phlegm in stomach and spleen was not healthy. Also he had yeast infection in stomach and all over body/ears. We did full allergy blood testing late Jan 2011 and found allergy to green beans/potatoes so replaced those with peas/carrots/oatmeal with the chicken. Holistic vet felt his digestive system was getting some better in Febr 2011 so western vet did full blood work 3/1/11 (liver ALT was 88, all other levels normal except creatinine at +0.1)before starting Ketoconazole 200mg on 3/4/11. Prednisone 5mg was added 3/11/11-initial dose 2 per day for 3 days then declining to 1 every 3 days. Appetite went way off and he lost 5 pounds (24# down to 19#) by mid-April. Western vet suspended both meds on 4/22/11 after testing SGPT at 661. She added Denosyl and re-tested SGPT 4/29/11 at 937. He is scheduled for ultrasound tomorrow. In meantime she suggested we feed him whatever he will eat. He is not allergic to beef and loves it so he has eaten plain fast food burgers, roast beef and carrots and his appetite is better altho still a little "off". He is acting pretty normal and not lethargic. Is it possible to heal his liver (if no tumor etc. is found on ultrasound tomorrow)? If he is now eating because we are offering something he wants, should the SGPT number change?


Online vet, Dr. Marie

Dr. Marie replied:

Oh, the poor little guy. And poor you for having to go through all of this!

SGPT (also known as ALT) is normally under 100 in dogs. (Some labs will say under 84 is normal). I don't get too worried about it unless it is over 300 and even then, sometimes it is not a big concern. However, if I am seeing a high ALT level in a dog who is losing weight and not eating well then I do get concerned.

At first I wondered if you were going to ask me about the ALKP level. This level is often very high in dogs taking prednisone and I don't worry about it. However, prednisone will not cause ALT to increase.

There are some dogs who can have serious liver issues because of ketoconazole. It is not common, but it can happen. However, these dogs usually have increased ALT, ALKP and AST. If only the ALT is up then this may not be due to the ketoconazole. Additionally, if it was due to the ketoconazole then we really should have seen a dramatic improvement once it was stopped and also with the Denosyl.

Cases like these are really frustrating because it is often difficult to find out what is going on. There are literally hundreds of possibilities. It sounds like your vet is doing the same things I would though. An ultrasound is the next step. They'll be looking for signs of a tumor or possibly an abscess. They may possibly want to take a biopsy of the liver which could help us get a diagnosis.

To answer your question...if there is no tumor found and if the liver is "sick" because of some sort of a toxin then yes, the liver has a great chance of healing. I have seen many dogs that had a mysteriously high ALT level that went down after a few months and we never figured out what the cause was.

I'm not sure how to answer your last question...eating food will not cause the ALT to change. However, the opposite could be true. If the ALT is decreasing then this could mean that his liver is getting healthier and he is feeling better and therefore, he would be more willing to eat.

I hope everything goes ok!

Dr. Marie.



Check out our dog age calculator and cat age calculator.

Want to receive pet coupons, vet advice and info on new pet products in your inbox?

* indicates required

We'll only send you great stuff, never spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Disclaimer: Although Dr. Marie is a qualified veterinarian, the information found on this site is not meant to replace the advice of your own veterinarian. AskAVetQuestion.com and Dr. Marie do not accept any responsibility for any loss, damage, injury, death, or disease which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site. Do not use information found on this site for diagnosing or treating your pet. Anything you read here is for information only.

Customer reply:

Thank you for your help - we now feel a bit more encouraged. By the way, the only level tested on 4/22 and 4/29 was SGPT - it was done in the office rather than sending it out to the lab. Should I request they test ALKP and AST through the lab, do you believe? Or will the ultrasound give them enough information to diagnose without additional blood tests?


Online vet, Dr. Marie

Dr. Marie replied:

Interesting. It's hard to comment without knowing all of the details of the case. However, when I am wondering about liver issues like this I usually run a full liver panel. This panel includes:


  • ALT

  • ALKP

  • AST

  • Bilirubin levels

  • Bile Acids



The bile acids level can be very helpful because it can tell us a lot about how well the liver is actually functioning. If I have an animal with a high ALT but normal bile acids I don't get too freaked out. But, if there is a high ALT and really high bile acids then this tells me that there is a serious functional problem with the liver.

So, you may want to ask your vet if they would run additional blood work. One of the problems is that they will likely have to send this blood to an outside lab so it may take a day to come back.

The only reason I would say an ultrasound would tell us a lot is if there is an obvious tumor or abscess. Otherwise, the blood tests are going to be more helpful.



Search for similar questions:

ask a vet

Popular questions...

Puppy has runny nose. Heavy clear drool vomited once this morning Oct 29th 2010 7am. Very wet nose no loss... (10133 views)

Coughing Dog. my dog is coffing all of a suden and hes haveing trouble breathing but hes acting as... (12941 views)

Kittens with diarrhea We have kept the 5 kittens born to our momma cat. [they will be "fixed" when it is... (9020 views)

Becoming a veterinary assistant? I want to become a vet assistant. I have enrolled in an online course that teaches... (3820 views)

How often is heat cycle? Bonnie is a pure chocolate labrador & was 6 in september (2011). I'm wondering how... (23127 views)

High liver enzymes. I had placed Archie in a board and care home while we were on vacation. After coming... (10356 views)

Swollen ear. My cats right inner ear just started turning like bruised, black & blue. Inner ear,... (10650 views)

Guinea pig not eating. Hello, I have a 3 year old guinea pig who has stopped eating. Last week I... (5344 views)

Benadryl for allergies? Dear Dr. Marie, Sadie, my eight year old daschund has a skin condition that causes... (5635 views)

Puppies with dandruff. We got 5 puppies from a friend of mine and the puppies have hair loss itching and it... (6074 views)

See all questions...

Dr. MarieDr. Marie is a veterinarian who practices in a busy animal hospital in Ottawa, Ontario. She created Ask A Vet Question as a resource for good, accurate veterinary advice online. Dr. Marie treats dogs, cats, hamsters, guinea pigs, and rats. She has been a vet since 1999.

Is an online vet visit just as good as a trip to your veterinarian? No! But, many times, asking an online veterinarian a question can help save you money. While Dr. Marie can't officially diagnose your pet or prescribe medications, she can often advise you on whether a vet visit is necessary. You can also ask Dr. Marie for a second opinion on your pet's condition.