Dog ate chocolate?

ask a vet

Occult blood in urine.

Species: Dog
Breed: Jackapoo
Age: 5-8 years
Hi Dr. Marie

This is in regard to Oreo, I dont know if you recall our situation from a year ago when he was diagnosed with Vacuolar Hepatopathy? He had a liver biopsy and he had ALT and ALKP levels all over the place. He was put on Denamarin and now it's been a little over a year and he is doing good.

Oreo had some blood work done last week along with a urinalysis. I love my vet so much but there are times when I wonder if I should change vets because she doesnt tell me the total truth when she calls me with results. Overall he had good results, his ALT was 122 nothing to worry about and she felt and I agree, that the Denamarin is helping. His ALKP was up but that has bounced around alot in the last 18 months. Last week it was 585 and I beleive last year at the University clinic we went to at University of Wisconsin in Madison, it was 650. Then last spring it came down, now it has gone up. Oreo has been tested for Cushings and Addisons, no sign of either disease. So while you might recall I worry, I have learned a bit to chill out because my vet was taught that you treat the dog and not the numbers.

However what has me concerned is she mailed me a copy of his results and she either forgot to tell me some high areas of his urinalysis or she didnt think it was that significant. So if I may, let me run it by you...

He was catherized...color was yellow...appearance....cloudy...everything normal except Occult Blood was 3+ and RBC was 11-20.

Now I try not to google this stuff cos it what I find I dont understand, LOL and if I do sort of understand it, it ends up scaring the crap out of me.

So I read on some website that the Occult blood 3+ is indicative of some problems. I just dont understand why my vet neglected to tell me this and about the RBC of 11-20.

So here I am at nearly midnight wondering why?

I've always valued your input and believe it or not the ALKP of 585 doesn't worry me! I think his will always bounce around.

Your input is very valued. Thanks so much and congrats on your baby!

Sincere wishes

Suzie


Online vet, Dr. Marie

Dr. Marie replied:

Hi Suzie. Of course I remember Oreo. So glad to hear that he is doing well.

Occult blood means that there is blood that is present in very small amounts - too small to be seen with the naked eye but able to be picked up with laboratory tests.

It is very common to have occult blood in the urine if the sample was obtained by catheterization or if a needle was used to get urine directly from the bladder. This is because the catheter can be a little irritating to the urethra even with the gentlest of techniques. (Or, if a needle was used then it can cause some bleeding.)

If you really wanted to determine if there is a problem you could wait a couple of days and have the vet get a free catch sample and analyze that, but I think it is very unlikely that there would be an issue. Your vet would really only be worried about the blood if there were other issues with the urine such as the presence of bacteria, crystals or an abnormally high pH. I am guessing that the vet did not tell you about the blood because she knew you would be worried unnecessarily!

It sounds like Oreo is still doing well.

Dr. Marie.



Check out our dog age calculator and cat age calculator.

Want to receive pet coupons, vet advice and info on new pet products in your inbox?

* indicates required

We'll only send you great stuff, never spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Disclaimer: Although Dr. Marie is a qualified veterinarian, the information found on this site is not meant to replace the advice of your own veterinarian. AskAVetQuestion.com and Dr. Marie do not accept any responsibility for any loss, damage, injury, death, or disease which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site. Do not use information found on this site for diagnosing or treating your pet. Anything you read here is for information only.

Search for similar questions:

ask a vet

Popular questions...

Dog ate vitamin D Dog just ate two 5,000 iu Vitamin D capsules. Anything I need to worry about/watch... (90240 views)

Non healing abscess I'm sorry I had to choose the free option, but I'm skint because of the ongoing vet... (7117 views)

Vaccines in Nunavut. Hi, We live in the high arctic and don't have access to vet services and thus... (5288 views)

Tumor in belly. I recently discovered my 13 year old cat has a probably cancerous mass growing in... (6247 views)

Steroid shot and NSAID? Hi Dr. Marie, Bare with me in my lengthy explanation :) I recently found out... (9167 views)

Repeated bouts of Giardia. Our 4 month old Boston terrier Gidget was diagnosed with giardia over 6 weeks ago.... (6331 views)

Beagle has lots of problems. I found my Beagle Lucky as a stray almost a year ago, he is around 4 years old. I... (6402 views)

Dog has warm ears. Is it normal for my dog to have warm ears? There is no discharge and the ears are... (84866 views)

Hypoglycemia and food coming from nose. Walter began sneezing this morning. The sneezing became worse and he was soaked... (6834 views)

Natural treatment for lymphoma? my dog was just diagnosed with lymphoma cancer. hes on prednisone. cant afford... (8014 views)

See all questions...

Dr. MarieDr. Marie is a veterinarian who practices in a busy animal hospital in Ottawa, Ontario. She created Ask A Vet Question as a resource for good, accurate veterinary advice online. Dr. Marie treats dogs, cats, hamsters, guinea pigs, and rats. She has been a vet since 1999.

Is an online vet visit just as good as a trip to your veterinarian? No! But, many times, asking an online veterinarian a question can help save you money. While Dr. Marie can't officially diagnose your pet or prescribe medications, she can often advise you on whether a vet visit is necessary. You can also ask Dr. Marie for a second opinion on your pet's condition.